Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Still on Ngalangala's Health Scare

I had my check-up yesterday at MDH and saw the biopsy results: benign, borderline malignancy, I think. Something to that effect. I wasn't able to memorize all that medical jargon. Sa madaling sabi kaunting panahon nalang at magiging cancerous na yung cyst. Thank God, that was a really close call. Baka hindi ko na kayanin emotionally kung nagkaron pa ko ng cancer. *sigh*

Anyhow, I received a message from a friend and former officemate at EKI that made me feel better somehow because it made me realize na hindi ako nag-iisa, this thing happened to a number of women and they survived and were able to have their own families. It also gave me hope, hindi naman siguro ako papanaw ng maaga. Here's Tin Lavinia's message verbatim:

Omgosh, Lian! I had the same experience!!! I had an ovarian cyst and had it removed when i was 13. Every time I had my period then, I'd end up crying sa sobrang sakit then had to skip school. Then I felt the bukol, had it checked and was diagnosed nga na cyst. They scheduled me for operation. Then a few days before my operation, it started hurting really bad and was rushed to the hospital and had to undergo operation right away. The cyst they got from me was as big as a fist lang daw, not as big as yours. And the doctor said buti nalang naagapan because it was about to burst na then spread. Then cancer na.

But from what I understand, mine was not really an ovarian cyst. Kasi I was born with 2 uterus-es, then whenever I had my period, both uterus-es would menstruate pero yung isa walang labasan so parang yung blood naipon lang thus the cyst. Then they had to remove the one side of my uterus where the cyst was.

The doctor said pa nga na there's a possiblity na hindi ako magkakaanak but thankfully I've been blessed with 2 na! :) Anyway, glad you're ok! I've been reading your fb posts and was dyahe lang to ask what happened... Anyway, get well soon Lian! :)


Thank you so much Tin! That meant a lot! :)

No comments:

Post a Comment