Wednesday, August 04, 2010

The Chaotic Work Environment

It follows that with a new President most, if not all, of the leaders of the various government departments and agencies will be replaced by one of P.Noy's men.

The Commissioner of the Bureau of Immigration, Hon. Marcelino C. Libanan, is a GMA appointee. In that regard, a lot of us figured that MCL will be replaced sooner or later. It came as no surprise that P.Noy accepted MCL's resignation last month. Atty. Ronaldo P. Ledesma was appointed as Officer-in-Charge and Undersecretary Jose Vicente B. Salazar as Undersecretary-in-Charge of BI.

Our worlds were shattered when the news came from out of nowhere: 70% of the confidential agents (CAs) will be terminated. A flood of tsismis followed such as, "lahat ng hindi napirmahan ni MCL ang renewal, automatic tanggal na," "hanggang October nalang ang mga CA," "800 ang mawawala," etc.

Aside from that a lot of changes took effect. People got reassigned. Policies were reiterated. Strict rules were implemented. So on and so forth.


Some of my former shiftmates at ADCPC


Through it all I wasn't bothered. My mind saw comfort in the fact that if I was unfortunate enough to be let go, I can go back to the private industry. Or focus on sales and/or blogging for a living. I was more concerned for others especially my friends in ADCPC, Kuya Robert, and Cris.

I know Cris has grown tired of dancing though he loves it very much. It's just his body sometimes can't take the enormous physical strain. So if he loses his current job, he has no choice but to return to the entertainment industry. Buti sana kung malaki ang sweldo. *sigh*

Sana lang kung magtatanggal talaga sila, ang tignan nila ay yung kung sino talaga ang nagtatrabaho. Hindi yung kung sino lang ang malakas at sino ang mataas na ang pinag-aralan. And of course, marami din ghost employees. Sana dun nalang ang focus nila. Dalangin ko rin na huwag sana nilang basihan ang accomplishment report or PMS. Ang dali kayang dayain nun. Lalo na sa ADCPC. Besides, a lot of employees just go to the office without doing anything (I actually see a lot of them), but when they submit their monthly reports, it's as if they worked their asses off.

No comments:

Post a Comment