Sleepy as I was, I still tried watching the late evening news last night. I just dont remember if it was Bandila or Saksi. Amid the news about a superstorm, I saw/ heard the portion (but only bits and pieces) about how a certain politician wanted to revive the Kasambahay Bill to protect domestic helpers/ housemaids. Then they featured a maid who receives P2,500 a month and had to wait 3 months before she was able to have a day off, which I think was harsh. 3 months without dayoff? Tsk, tsk.
Anyway, the Kasambahay Bill, if I remember correctly, would set the minimum salary of maids at P3,500 with 13th month pay and SSS/ Philhealth benefits. Plus they get 14 days paid leave annually. Teka lang, isn't that too much?!
I don't give a damn about the leave benefits since the helper gets her whole salary regardless of how many days she works. What I disagree with is the SSS/ Philhealth benefits and the minimum salary. I think that's already way overboard. I'd like to cite our own situation as an example.
First off, our helper is stay-in. Meaning she lives with us so food and accomodation (including utilities) is FREE. Sa madaling sabi, kumakain si kasambahay ng 3 beses sa isang araw at kung minsan pa'y 2 beses na merienda. Maliban pa dun ang mga pagkakataong meh kasiyahan sa bahay o di kaya'y may bisita lamang. That's additional food for them. Isama mo nadin dito na libre siya sa tubig, kuryente, at may sarili din siyang banyo. Kaya ang sinasahod ng isang maid ay neto na, kanya ng lahat dahil wala naman siyang ibang pagkaka-gastusan. Minsan kahit toiletries ay libre pa.
Second, work schedule is not 8 hours straight like in offices. Tungkulin lang niya kameng pagsilbihan (kasama na ang paglaba at pagplantsa) at maglinis ng bahay kapag ito'y marumi na. Kaya kadalasan, pagdating ng hapon wala na siyang ginagawa. Madalas nga'y siya ay nagbabasa, nagtetext o natutulog nalang. Magaan lang ang trabaho. Pahihirapan niyo pa ba ang amo na mag-asikaso ng Philhealth at SSS contribution? Kapag ito nama'y nagkasakit amo din naman ang nagpapagamot.
Third, as an added bonus our helper is entitled to 1-week free vacation after a year of service. Meaning sagot na namen ang pamasahe at buo parin ang sahod nila sa buwan na yun.
I could go on and on just so you know that not all helpers live a hard life. Kaya wag sanang basihan ng ating mga mambabatas yung buhay ng katulong na nai-feature sa news kagabi. Maswerte pa nga ang mga maid dahil meron sila kinakain sa araw-araw at meh bubong na titirhan.
Thank you so, so much for writing this! Ayokong magreklamo tungkol sa bill na 'to dahil maaakusahan akong elitista o alang sympathy sa mga katulong. I do know how hard life is for the abused maids, pero hindi naman lahat gan'on yung kalagayan eh.
ReplyDeleteThe thing is, we already give helpers everything they need, and anytime they want to leave for the day or go back home, pinapayagan naman sila. Walang specific day off, they can come and go as they please.
The bill is good. Kaya lang wala ring protection para sa mga amo. We've had a maid go home for the holidays and promise to come back, we gave her a holiday bonus and fare and everything, then she didn't come back at all. Even if there's a contract between the homeowner and the household helper, ano naman ang habol mo pag tinakasan ka lang ng gan'on?
Rant over. :) Again, thanks for writing this post.
No, thank YOU for sharing your thoughts. :)
ReplyDelete